FREE UK DELIVERY*

On orders over £40

Free UK Delivery

Free UK delivery for orders over £40.

Items are delivered Monday - Saturday.

Next day Items are delivered Monday - Friday.

*UK Next Day Service Only assuming that the courier service is not experiencing any delays.

**Exceptions include locations outside mainland UK.

More Delivery Information

LOWEST PRICE PROMISE

Beating Competitor Prices

price match promise

Price Match Promise

We’re passionate about offering our customers the best possible price on any product. We try to be as competitive as possible but, if you do manage to find a product for less somewhere else, we’ll always try to match the price!

How to achieve a price match

Please read our terms and conditions below before contacting our sales team on 01794 830005. You’ll need the competitors website address available so our sales team can verify the match and process your order over the phone.

Click here for our full terms and conditions...

FREE STICKERS WITH ORDERS

With Every Order

Free Stickers With Every Order*

Free Stickers

All Scooter related orders will receive the “Free Scooter Stickers Sheet” with 36 brand stickers on them. All Skates related orders will recieved x2 Large “I HEART Skates” Stickers.

Use code SAVE10 to save £10 on an item* over £100

*Get £10 off the first item in your basket that is over £100.

Easy 30 Day Returns

We provide a simply returns form with all orders, if you’re not happy after receiving the item within the first 30 days, you’re able to return it for a refund. This does not cover product warranty periods.

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect the following during the checkout process

Name, Email address, Phone number, Mailing address

What do we do with the information collected?

We will use the information just to send out your order. We will not pass your information onto 3rd parties or send spam e-mail. At no point do we keep any credit card information.

With your consent we may send out newsletters occasionally or e-mail to let you know about our latest products and services, however if you do not wish to receive these you can unsubscribe easily. 

We fully conform with the requirements of the Data Protection Act, 1998 and the new GDPR EU Regulations that have come in on 25th May 2018.

Further detailed information is supplied on the privacy policy below:

Our guiding privacy principles

Skates.co.uk is committed to upholding your privacy as a valued customer or user of our website. Any personal data about you that we collect, process or use (Data) is held securely and treated in accordance with this Policy. Whenever you give us Data, you are consenting to its collection and use as explained at the time of collection and in this Policy, including our use of cookies.

We run an active newsletter, our aim is to keep you up-to-date with all the latest news and special offers that we feel may be of interest to you, however if you feel you no longer wish to receive email communications from us, you are able to "opt out" of them individually at any time.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

If you would like to contact us at any time with regard to this Policy or its contents please contact: Skates.co.uk, Unit 1, Greatbridge Business Estate, Budds Lane, Romsey, SO51 OHA

Disclosure of information

Skates.co.uk can use your Data for any of the purposes disclosed in this Policy, or any other purposes disclosed in any separate communication.

In no case, unless obliged to do so by law, willᅠ Skates.co.uk sell, rent, lease or otherwise share your Data with third parties, unless you have provided your specific, positive and unambiguous consent.

What we use your data for

Data about you provided will be used for the purposes described at the time of collection i.e. for the fulfillment of orders should you need to be contacted with regards to an unforeseen issue or for newsletters if you have chosen to receive these when you placed an order. However, when you supply us with your email address we will, in all of our communication to you, offer you the chance to opt in or opt out.

We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam).

Under GDPR, we will continue sending relevant marketing emails after 25th May 2018, under the "soft opt-in" policy for all email addresses gathered before this data, as these will have been exclusively from past customers that have ordered and provided their emails or have expressed a specific interest in purchasing from ouselves previously. 

If you use our Collect+ service to return or exchange an item your data will be provided to Collect+ for more information see https://www.collectplus.co.uk/privacy-policy

Opting out

You may at any time opt out of any Skates.co.uk communication. If you wish to opt out of receiving communications please follow the unsubscribe linkメs supplied at the bottom of all our email communications.

Maintaining the information we hold about you

Skates.co.uk aims to keep the Data it holds about you accurate and up to date. If at any time you want to verify, update or amend any Data we hold about you or if you become aware of possible errors or inaccuracies in that Data, please contact us at dataprotection@skates.co.uk

If you wish to opt out of further use of your Data for any purpose, please contact us at dataprotection@skates.co.uk

We conform to the requirements of the Data Protection Act, 1998.

Security

Skates.co.uk places great importance on the security of all Data supplied by customers. We have security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of Data under our control, to the extent where all credit card information is not even kept by ourselves but by Braintree or Paypal (depending on which payment method you use).

Please note that for security reasons we are unable to change the postal address after an order has been made.

We store the contract's content and will send you the details of your order as well as our general terms via e-mail. You can find the terms here atᅠall times. The details about your recent orders can be found in your customer login or by entering your order id here when creating an account. ᅠ

Cookies on Skates.co.uk

To make this site function properly, we sometimes place small data files on your computer, known as cookies. Most big websites or internet service providers do this too. Cookies help the site remember your settings ヨ preferences for how you want to view the site on your computer - so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to us.

More details on our use of cookies are available here.

Notification of changes

We reserve the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Policy at any time and users are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time. Any changes to the Policy will be highlighted and the previous Policy will be available on request for at least three months after the change has come into effect.

Data Retention

We only retain the personal data collected from a user for as long as it's potentially needed for warranty or customer re-ordering purposes. In our experience this can be for a period of up to 3 years, however if at any point you want it removed before then this can be requested by emailing dataprotection@skates.co.uk Billing information is retained for up to 10 years, due to the provision of accounting and taxation laws.

Where we store your personal data

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, third party providers, including, Direct Supply partners and middleware providers. Where we do so, the third country's data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the European Commission, or other applicable safeguards are in place.

We keep information necessary for returns and warranty for up to 3 years. We will then dispose your information by anonomising the personally identifiable information in the order.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at dataprotection@skates.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dataprotection@skates.co.uk